Privacy Policy

Real Estate Geelong Pty Ltd respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, and the manner in which we may use such information. We may modify or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Information About You.

We collect personal and Non-Personal Information Registration data. When you register on our site, we may collect various kinds of Personal Information including your name, e-mail address, address, and phone number.

Except as disclosed in this policy, we DO NOT sell, rent or disclose information or make it possible for other parties to contact you directly without your consent.

Transaction Processing.
We may use your Personal Information to collate and share information we believe may be of interest to you.  

Customer Service Correspondence.
We may collect information that identifies you personally when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to our support department so we can respond to you efficiently.

Your Personal Information.
We respect your rights to access personal information we have collected about you at any time and make changes you deem appropriate.

Personal details can be changed at any time by contacting our service department by e-mail to clientenquiry(at) . We accept your right to opt out of any consumer research we have/are conducting at any time.

Our site may have chat rooms, discussion boards, on-line forums and other interactive technologies that allow individual comments and messages to be tied to a clients  name or e-mail address.

Be aware that any information you post in such forums is public information and we cannot control what uses third parties may make of personal information you share in such forums.

Legal Requirement.
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith and belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. conform with the law, respond to claims or comply with legal process served on the site;
  2. protect and defend our rights or property, the Site, our employees, clients or the public

Links to Other Sites.
Please be aware that we provide links to third-party Web sites as a service to our guests, and that we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages.

Please note: Third party Web sites' privacy policies may differ from those of ours. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

Cookies And Other Tracking Methods.
We track traffic patterns throughout the URL's (web-sites) registered to us. We may use a feature of your browser called a 'cookie'. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to find out your identity or the identities of any of our users - they only identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site.

Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on our site, to help you navigate a website as easily and as quickly as possible.

Newsletter / Information Subscription.
Where subscribed to receive information, updates and newsletters, it is our policy to do this by  e-mail and or text where a client has given us permission to do so. In every instance we will have instructions on how you may unsubscribe at any time.

Those who request information and continuing marketing and other information from us, will occasionally receive e-mail communications to provide information which we think you will find useful/beneficial, including information about new products and services.

We use industry-standard methods to protect your personally identifiable information from access, loss, misuse, alternation or destruction by any unauthorised party. Among other techniques, we store such information on a computer behind our "firewall" in a secure location, and we restrict the number of employees internally who can access such data.

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page of our website and they will be effective when posted. We are committed to ensuring that to the best of our ability we meet all the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.

If you have any further queries, please email us at clientenquiry(at)